Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Home Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles News Highlights
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Whether rental income is attract service tax,

Service Tax - Started By: - Mitesh Gandhi - Dated:- 17-2-2017 Last Replied Date:- 20-2-2017 - Dear Sirs,We are the group of companies having two plants in nearby distance with different registration, due to shortage of space one factory has given som .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

if yes then Leasee can take credit of this service tax ?.Request to suggest your expert advice on this issue please.Thank you,Mitesh - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, Since your annual rental income is less than 10 lakhs you need .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

of Notification No.33/12-ST as amended. (vii) where a taxable service provider provides one or more taxable services from one or more premises, the exemption under this notification shall apply to the aggregate value of all such taxable services and .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ancial year. 3. For the purposes of determining aggregate value not exceeding ten lakh rupees, to avail exemption under this notification, in relation to taxable service provided by a goods transport agency, the payment received towards the gros .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

shall not be taken into account. - Reply By Aitha RajyaLakshmi - The Reply = Rental Income is subject to Service tax under the classification of Renting of Immovable Property.If the renting is for Residential Purpose it would fall under Negative lis .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

paid ST on Job work last year, and this rental income generated in FY 2015-16 we also have job work worth 2 lacs both to gather below 5 lacs, what would be the guidlines in this situation, Dept asking to pay ST.thanksMitesh - Reply By KASTURI SETHI .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

rther, balance sheet is prepared on all PAN India basis, so income disclosed on the credit side of the Profit and loss account is assumed as the income of all locations from wherever services would have been provided. If that is below the threshold l .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Forum
what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version