Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Latest Cases

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST on engineering services, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 114594
Dated: 7-2-2019
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
GST on engineering services

  • Contents

XYZ(India) providing engineering service (Design, drawing etc) to PQR, Germany (Parent company). Services are provided online from India. Invoice would be raised by XYZ on hourly basis and rate. Is XYZ liable to pay GST on the amount received from PQR?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 8-2-2019
By:- DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

Please ascertain the service provided by you fulfills the conditions in section 2(16) of IGST Act. If it so it will amount to export of service which will be exempt from GST or it will attract GST. It is my view.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||