Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Availment of ITC of differential IGST demanded by Custom on import of goods, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 114761
Dated: 15-3-2019
By:- NiteeshChandra Shukla
Availment of ITC of differential IGST demanded by Custom on import of goods

  • Contents

Sir,

Please advise that in case of import of goods IGST has been paid at 18% erroneously instead of 28% due to wrong classification of goods and it was even cleared by the Custom Department. Now the Custom department has issued SCN to pay the differential IGST i.e 10% (28%-18%), whether ITC of such IGST will be available?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 15-3-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

If SCN has been issued invoking the elements of suppression of facts, fraud etc. ITC will not be admissible as such credit will be hit by Section 17(5)(1)(i) of CGST Act, 2017. If SCN has been issued without alleging suppression of fact, fraud etc.(i.e. without mala fide intention), ITC will be available. I have not seen the SCN but it appears to me suppression of facts, fraud etc. is not present in this case.


2 Dated: 15-3-2019
By:- NiteeshChandra Shukla

Sir,

The language mentioned therein is: After introduction of Finance Act, 2011, the onus to make true and correct declaration in all aspects like classification, valuation, including calculation of duty & claim of benefit is on the importer; but in the instant case the duty amount has not been paid correctly bu you due to availment of wrong classification. Therefore, in terms of provisions of the Customs Act, 1962, you are advised to pay the above mentioned account.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||