Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Latest Cases

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST on staff welfare, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 114956
Dated: 11-5-2019
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
GST on staff welfare

  • Contents

YZ (Proprietary Concern) supplying food to their employees as well as providing accommodation to them for stay, rent of which is paid by XYZ. No amount is recovered by XYZ from the employees for this facility. Is XYZ liable to pay GST on it? If yes, how to arrive at the value for paying GST?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 12-5-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Sir,

In this connection here is a case law.

2018 (18) G.S.T.L. 508 (A.A.R. - GST) = 2018 (10) TMI 748 - AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, ODISHA IN RE : NATIONAL ALUMINIUM COMPANY LTD.


2 Dated: 12-5-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

In my view, no company would provide food and accommodation free of cost to their employees whatever may be the background.The Company may charge in some guise. The department has eagle, eye. The department knows very well how to unearth hidden facts.This activity is covered under Schedule-II Serial No.1 & 2 and both activities are taxable For valuation purpose resort to Rule 28 (a) of CGST Rule, 2017. Advise your client to leave this idea of "Free Lunch". It is not free at all. Nothing is free.


3 Dated: 12-5-2019
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

If no recovery is made from the employee then no GST is applicable. However, the department may raise a question on this part.


4 Dated: 13-5-2019
By:- Spudarjunan S

Dear Sir,

While providing such amenities to employees without any recovery, it would be diligent to include such clauses in the terms of employment contract providing all the amenities would be provided to employee in the course of his employment. This stand would effect your TDS deduction towards salary of employees by treating the amenities as Perquisites which you need to take care.

Once these amenities are provided by employer to employee for the employment services provided by employee to employer then the same would get it covered under Schedule III of CGST which would be "neither supply of goods nor supply of services".

However, in relationt to eligibility of ITC on such expenses you need to follow the conditions and restructions provided u/s 16 & 17 of CGST Act.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||