Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Waste and Scrap, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 115035
Dated: 2-6-2019
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
Waste and Scrap

  • Contents

XYZ is in the manufacture of Sweets and Namkeen. The waste generated while manufacturing these products are non – marketable and therefore is disposed of by dumping and destroying outside the factory without payment of GST. Are they required to proportionately reverse the ITC on common goods and services since no GST is paid on such waste?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 2-6-2019
By:- Alkesh Jani

Sir,

At the very outset, I wish to comment that in GST "marketability" is not the measure for payment of GST. However, when manufacturing process is undertaken, waste may be generated, which is disposed of falls within the definition of "outward supply" given at Section 2(83) of CGST Act, 2017 and disposal of is also included in "Supply" under Section 7(1) of CGST Act, 2017. The disposal of goods (waste) is also covered under Section 17 (5) (h) of CGST Act, 2017.

In view of above, the said waste when disposed of without payment of GST, ITC proportionate to waste disposed of is required to be reversed.

Our experts may like to offer their comments in the matter.

Thanks,

With Regards


2 Dated: 6-6-2019
By:- YAGAY andSUN

In our view there is no supply involved in this matter since waste goods are being dumped as per the provisions of Environmental laws. Bill of Supply along with e-way bill shall be issued.


3 Dated: 13-6-2019
By:- Brijesh Verma

It is a manufacturing process loss. It's totally different from the word "lost" used u/s 17(5) which triggers reversal of ITC.

No need to make any reversal.


4 Dated: 15-6-2019
By:- Hasmukh Patel

Brijesh Verma is absolutely right. Waste generate during manufacturing process is not consider as out word supply of destroy of goods. No need to reversal of ITC. If final finished products are destroy are liable to revercel of ITC.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||