Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Short Notes

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

COMMISSION EARNED BY THE COMMISSION AGENT., Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 115139
Dated: 1-7-2019
By:- Sadanand Bulbule
COMMISSION EARNED BY THE COMMISSION AGENT.

  • Contents

Kindly clarify the status of commission amount earned by the commission agent on the sale of exempted agricultural produce like pulses on behalf of the principals? Is it taxable or not?

Please share the relevant provisions/notifications in this regard.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 2-7-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Pulses are not agriculture produce. Go through the decision of AAR Gujarat carefully (word for word). Read Para 9 also.

2018 (14) G.S.T.L. 112 (A.A.R. - GST) = 2018 (6) TMI 622 - AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS, GUJARAT IN RE : GURU COLD STORAGE PVT. LTD.


2 Dated: 2-7-2019
By:- Sadanand Bulbule

Thank you so much Sir for quick clarification. 🙏


3 Dated: 4-7-2019
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

The advance ruling is aptly quoted by Sri Kasturi Sir. It clears all the doubts regarding taxable of cereals. I would save this ruling for my future reference. Thanks Sri Kasturi Sir.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||