Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Latest Cases

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Input credit on Service Bill of vehicle, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 115307
Dated: 10-8-2019
By:- Anoop Trivedi
Input credit on Service Bill of vehicle

  • Contents

Sir, plz clarify whether GST input on service of vehicle (car) registeded ( non commercial) in name of company is allowed or not ?? If yes plz forward me evidence .

Thank you

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 10-8-2019
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

According to Section 17 (5) of CGST Act, 2017 "Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1) of section 16 and sub-section (1) of section 18, input tax credit shall not be available in respect of the following, namely :-

[(a) motor vehicles for transportation of persons having approved seating capacity of not more than thirteen persons (including the driver), except when they are used for making the following taxable supplies, namely :-

(A) further supply of such motor vehicles; or

(B) transportation of passengers; or

(C) imparting training on driving such motor vehicles;

According to Section 17 (5) (ab) of the same Act, "services of general insurance, servicing, repair and maintenance in so far as they relate to motor vehicles, vessels or aircraft referred to in clause (a) or clause (aa) :

Provided that the input tax credit in respect of such services shall be available -

(i) where the motor vehicles, vessels or aircraft referred to in clause (a) or clause (aa) are used for the purposes specified therein;

(ii) where received by a taxable person engaged -

(I) in the manufacture of such motor vehicles, vessels or aircraft; or

(II) in the supply of general insurance services in respect of such motor vehicles, vessels or aircraft insured by him."

Therefore input tax credit in respect og GST paid in respect of services of general insurance, servicing, repair and maintenance in so far as they relate to motor vehicles is not available.


2 Dated: 12-8-2019
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Itc on motor vehicle is not eligible.


3 Dated: 13-8-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

I concur with the views of both experts.


4 Dated: 14-8-2019
By:- Himansu Sekhar

No itc is allowable


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||