Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GTA PROVIDING SERVICES TO GTA, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 115528
Dated: 13-10-2019
By:- NAMAN DOKANIA
GTA PROVIDING SERVICES TO GTA

  • Contents

A GTA -1 is taking services from truck operators and is providing trucks on hire to another GTA-2 and then the same is being providing to factory owner. The tax is being paid by Factory owner on bill raised by gta-2 on reverse charge. Do GTA-1 need to raise any GST bill to GTA-2??

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 13-10-2019
By:- atul rathod

Its an exempted service. Not required to raise GST bill

Service by way of giving hire to GTA a means of transportation of goods.


2 Dated: 14-10-2019
By:- SHARAD ANADA

This transaction is Nil rated. See entry 22(b) of Notification 12/2017 amended from time to time


3 Dated: 14-10-2019
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

GTA 1 is not providing GTA service. He is supplying vehicle for renting. In my view, the supply of vehicle service is taxable.


4 Dated: 15-10-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Querist,

I agree with the views of Sh.Ganeshan Kalyani Ji.

In this scenario, three persons are involved and two transactions are involved. Truck operator to GTA-1 and GTA-1 to GTA-2.

For example ; suppose truck operator is 'A'. 'A' has supplied truck on hire basis to GTA-1 ( suppose -'B') and 'B' has supplied truck to GTA-2 ( suppose-'C') . A's supply to B is exempted as detailed by my colleague experts. This transaction (A to B) is not in dispute. B has arranged supply of vehicle to C and obviously he has got rental charges or commission for that from C. We can term these charges as consideration (may be in the form of commission/rent/profit, whatever the case may be the case). This consideration has been received by B from C on account of taxable supply.This transaction conforms to the definition of 'supply' as per Section 7 of CGST Act, 2017 which is extract below:-

SECTION 7. Scope of supply. - (1) For the purposes of this Act, the expression “supply” includes -

(a) all forms of supply of goods or services or both such as sale, transfer, barter, exchange, licence, rental, lease or disposal made or agreed to be made for a consideration by a person in the course or furtherance of business;

Thus B (GTA-1) will raise tax invoice to C (GTA-2) because A has received consideration either as rental charges or commission charges. If B has got commission, his activity will fall under the category of 'intermediary service' and if B has got rental charges, this very activity will fall under the category of 'Right to Use of Tangible Goods'. So it depends upon the nature of agreement between the two that is B and C. I am not aware of the terms and conditions of the agreement.

Anyhow GST is to be paid by B.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||