Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Place of supply, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116099
Dated: 4-3-2020
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
Place of supply

  • Contents

XYZ (Maharashtra) had given a Commercial property in Mumbai on rent to PQR for their office. PQR is registered with GST in Daman as a manufacturer. XYZ is issuing invoice to PQR in the name of office address in Mumbai and treating them as URD since PQR is not registered with GST in Maharashtra being having only office in Mumbai. For the rent charged, XYZ is charging CGST + SGST. Is it correct or they need to charge IGST?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 4-3-2020
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

According to Section 12 (3) of IGST Act, 2017-

The place of supply of services, -

(a) directly in relation to an immovable property, including services provided by architects, interior decorators, surveyors, engineers and other related experts or estate agents, any service provided by way of grant of rights to use immovable property or for carrying out or co-ordination of construction work; or

(b) by way of lodging accommodation by a hotel, inn, guest house, home stay, club or campsite, by whatever name called, and including a house boat or any other vessel; or

(c) by way of accommodation in any immovable property for organising any marriage or reception or matters related thereto, official, social, cultural, religious or business function including services provided in relation to such function at such property; or

(d) any services ancillary to the services referred to in clauses (a), (b) and (c),

shall be the location at which the immovable property or boat or vessel, as the case may be, is located or intended to be located :

Provided that if the location of the immovable property or boat or vessel is located or intended to be located outside India, the place of supply shall be the location of the recipient.

In your case the owner of the property (XYZ) and the property are located in the State of maharshtra, CGST and SGST is payable on the rent charged.


2 Dated: 5-3-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

CGST/SGST applicable.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||