Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Eligibility of ITC, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116100
Dated: 4-3-2020
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
Eligibility of ITC

  • Contents

In case of Services provided by Govt., the licence fee is paid to State Govt. in February’19 but GST under reverse charge paid July’19 with interest. Will this be treated in financial year 18 – 19 and ITC cannot be claimed on it or since the GST was paid in July’19, it will be treated as transaction in 19 – 20 and ITC can be claimed on it in this month?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 4-3-2020
By:- Atul Rathod

Logically it should be the transaction of 18-19 but strictly going into the provision-it would be treated as transaction of 19-20 based on self invoice and there is no time limit of rasing self voucher. Credit can be allowed.


2 Dated: 4-3-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Time of supply of services is the date of payment as per Section 13(3) (a) of CGST Act. Hence ITC is not time barred. Transaction is to be accounted for in 19-20.


3 Dated: 15-3-2020
By:- Kashish Gupta

Kindly refer to the section 31(3)(f), reproduced below:

"(f) a registered person who is liable to pay tax under sub-section (3) or sub-section (4) of section 9 shall issue an invoice in respect of goods or services or both received by him from the supplier who is not registered on the date of receipt of goods or services or both;"

Therefore, legitimate liability to issue self-invoice is on the date of receipt of services. Hence, a registered person cannot take the shelter of delay made in issuance of self invoice for the claiming eligibility of input tax credit considering the transaction to be of a financial year in which self-invoice has been issued instead of FY to which it pertains.

Further, the capping of section 16(4) specifically mentions "financial year to which invoice.....pertains". This essentially clarifies the intention of law makers.

Hence, it should be considered as transaction pertaining to FY 2018-19.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||