Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

QR CODE B2C TRANSACTION, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117034
Dated: 25-2-2021
By:- POLYPLEX CORPORATIONLTD
QR CODE B2C TRANSACTION

  • Contents

Dear Experts

'Please refer to Circular No. 146/02/2021-GST dated February 23, 2021

We are deduct penalty/recovery from transporter for damage of company property/ late place of vehicle. also make invoice b2c and pay gst.

Whether QR Code is required as

1. We are debit the Amount form their ledger.

2. Some Driver gives us Cash then we make invoice in B2C.

Regards

Sbansal

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 28-2-2021
By:- ABHISHEK TRIPATHI

As per Notification No. 14/2020-Central Tax dated 21.03.2020, Invoices with Dynamic QR Code is issued in B2C transaction with an unregistered person by a registered person (B2C invoice) whose annual aggregate turnover exceeds 500 Cr rupees in any of the financial years from 2017-18 onwards.

Dynamic QR Code is not required on the conditions enumerated by you.

I think the company is deducting the amount as penalty and raising the invoices accordingly to pay RCM on GTA.

Whether deduction/penalty should also be part of Invoices with Dynamic QR Code? Is that your question?


2 Dated: 1-3-2021
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

If the transporter is registered and you are deducting certain amount as penalty under 'tolerating an act', then you are suppose to raise tax invoice. Since it is B2B supply IRN & QR Code is required. And in case transporter is unregistered then B2C invoice is required to be raise with Dynamic QR Code.


3 Dated: 3-3-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

In case you consider this transaction as taxable and the transporter is not registered DQR required

Also refer Circular no. 146/02/2021-GST

 


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||