Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

calculation of turnover, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117166
Dated: 16-4-2021
By:- ShankarDurgaVaraPrasad P
calculation of turnover

  • Contents

good afternoon to one and all,

i have one doubt. if i want to start a service oriented firm in two states, ex: head office in telangana and branch in andhra pradesh,then for the purpose of 20 lakhs limit for registration ,the two states turnover clubbed or treat separately?

thanks in advance

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 5 of 5 Records

1 Dated: 16-4-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Querist,

Turnover of both will be clubbed inasmuch as PAN is SAME.

See the definition of 'aggregate turnover' .

As per Section 2 (6) “aggregate turnover” means the aggregate value of all taxable supplies (excluding the value of inward supplies on which tax is payable by a person on reverse charge basis), exempt supplies, exports of goods or services or both and inter-State supplies of persons having the same Permanent Account Number, to be computed on all India basis but excludes central tax, State tax, Union territory tax, integrated tax and cess;


2 Dated: 16-4-2021
By:- ShankarDurgaVaraPrasad P

thank u sir


3 Dated: 20-4-2021
By:- ABHISHEK TRIPATHI

Dear Sir,

The states turnover will only be clubbed when the person makes inter-state supplies and all same PAN persons making interstate supply will be clubbed. For instance, AP Office makes 10 lakh interstate supply and Telangana Office made 10 lakh interstate supply, then in such a situation, it will be clubbed. And the aggregate turnover will be 10+10 = 20

Another instance,

AP Office makes 10 lakh intrastate supply and Telangana Office makes 10 lakh intrastate supply. Then your AT will not 10 + 10 lakhs as it will be 10 for AP Office and 10 for Telangana Office, not clubbing because it's only intra state supply.

Clubbing of two states supply (person having the same PAN) is in the case of interstate supply

Section 22(1) - Every supplier shall be liable to be registered under this Act in the State or Union territory, other than special category States, from where he makes a taxable supply of goods or services or both, if his aggregate turnover in a financial year exceeds twenty lakh rupees:

―aggregate turnover means the aggregate value of all taxable supplies (excluding the value of inward supplies on which tax is payable by a person on reverse charge basis), exempt supplies, exports of goods or services or both and inter-State supplies of persons having the same Permanent Account Number, to be computed on all India basis but excludes central tax, State tax, Union territory tax, integrated tax and cess;


4 Dated: 25-4-2021
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Minute point highlighted by Sri Abhishek Sir. Thanks


5 Dated: 13-5-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

20 lakes has to be seen on PAN Level in which the branch transfers between 2 gstin will also have to be included


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||