Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

RCM TAX PAID ON IMPORT OF SERVICES, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117167
Dated: 16-4-2021
By:- JAGADISHKUMAR PATEL
RCM TAX PAID ON IMPORT OF SERVICES

  • Contents

HI SIR/MADAM,

MY QUERY IS

A (REGISTERED IN GST) FROM INDIA SUPPLY ONLINE ADVERTISEMENT SERVICES SPACE. HE PAY TO B (OUT OF INDIA) FOR SOFTWARE PLATFORM RENT WHICH WAS USED BY A.

A WAS PAID RCM ON SOFTWARE PLATFORM RENT AMOUNT @18% .

ON THIS RCM PAID BY A WAS REFUNDABLE OR NOT AND IF REFUNDABLE THEN WHAT BASIS PLEASE SUGGEST ME.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 16-4-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Sh.Jagadish Kumar Patel Ji,

RCM paid by A is not refundable. Since A has exported service and service has been supplied on the basis of rented software. Software is used in supply taxable service(zero rated) outside India. A is entitled to Input Service Credit of IGST paid under RCM on importation of service. Importation of of service is supply as per Section 7(1)(b) of CGST Act.

 


2 Dated: 17-4-2021
By:- JAGADISHKUMAR PATEL

then what about that amount paid RCM igst which was un utilised credit . because of import / export zero reted


3 Dated: 17-4-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Q. Then what about that amount paid RCM igst which was un utilised credit . because of import / export zero rated ?

Ans. Under RCM tax is paid in cash and after making payment of IGST in cash, you can take credit of IGST paid under RCM. In case your credit of IGST remains unutilsed because of export (zero rated supply), you are entitled to refund claim on this ground. Your original query talks of refund of IGST paid under RCM and it is entirely different issue.

You are entitled to refund claim of unutilised ITC. Pl. note that it is not refund of IGST but refund of credit remained un-utlised because of export.

This is not refund of IGST paid against import of service under RCM. See the difference between both situations.


4 Dated: 25-4-2021
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Well explained by Sri Kasturi Sir. Infact the querist is confused on IGST paid under RCM on import of service which is not refundable. But since export is without payment IGST (LUT must be having) the input i.e. RCM paid on import is eligible to claim as refund.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||