Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Security Service by Other than body corporate to SEZ, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117226
Dated: 16-5-2021
By:- Krishna PANYAM
Security Service by Other than body corporate to SEZ

  • Contents

Security Service done by other than body corporate to SEZ unit.

SEZ unit has to pay the tax under RCM. Please confirm, am I right?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 7 of 7 Records

1 Dated: 17-5-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

The SEZ would not be liable to pay under RCM nor is the service provider required to pay. There is a department communication that SEZs are not liable under RCM. It is suggested that the service provider takes an LUT in order to safeguard against any demand from department.


2 Dated: 17-5-2021
By:- KUMAR Narasimhan

Thank you for the clarification Mam


3 Dated: 17-5-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

As per Section 16(1) (b) of IGST Act, supply of goods or services or both to SEZ unit or developer is zero rated supply. Such supply of service will be considered as exempted service.Hence no liability of tax on supplier of service. No question of shifting liability under RCM on SEZ unit.

However, FAQ updated till 15.12.18 (Q.no.41) says that recipient under RCM is considered as deemed supplier of service. So SEZ unit has to pay GST on such service.

FAQ has no statutory force.


4 Dated: 17-5-2021
By:- KUMAR Narasimhan

Dear Sir,

On updating the SEZ sale in GSTR-1 table, "Supply attracts reverse charge field is getting disappeared" We are able to view only "With payment" or "Without Payment".

In this case how SEZ unit will pay the taxes through RCM?


5 Dated: 21-5-2021
By:- ABHISHEK TRIPATHI

Agree with KS Sir.

Dear KS Sir,

In FAQ No. 41, any idea why they are calling SEZ a deemed supplier? Any legal backing for that?


6 Dated: 21-5-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Sh.Abhishek Tripathi Ji, Sir, I do not know more than you.


7 Dated: 21-5-2021
By:- Jayaram Hiregange

Are the security services not covered under default list of services which are deemed to be utilized for authorized operations and hence no GST is payable under RCM


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||