Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Selling finished goods under customer branded pack, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117291
Dated: 22-6-2021
By:- kannaiyan gajendra
Selling finished goods under customer branded pack

  • Contents

Can we sell our products ( commodities) under customer requested branded pack. Is this allowable under GST.

In addition to finished product, we need to spend on Packing and printing of Customer brand name with different unit of measurement.

How we need to bill? KIndly advice

I

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 22-6-2021
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

You can sell your products customer requested branded pack provided the transaction value under Section 15 of CGST Act, 2017 includes the value of goods supplied along with the cost incurred for Packing and printing of Customer brand name with different unit of measurement.


2 Dated: 22-6-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

What are commodities to be sold under brand name of another person ?


3 Dated: 1-7-2021
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Si, in my view, under GST the payment of GST is important and the valuation. Packing of goods under someone else brand comes under Legal Metrology Law.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||