Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST ON SERVICE PROVIDED BY TRUCK OWNER TO GTA, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117356
Dated: 17-7-2021
By:- NAMAN DOKANIA
GST ON SERVICE PROVIDED BY TRUCK OWNER TO GTA

  • Contents

A Truck Owner-cum-transporter registered in GST provides his truck on hire to GTA (who issues consignment note)(unregistered) who inturns provide service to Manufacturing company. Will the truck owner need to charge GST??

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 17-7-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

The services of the truck owner are exempt


2 Dated: 17-7-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Querist,

Pl. go through the following FAQs. released by Board on 5.1.18:-

Q1. I am a single truck owner-operator and I ply my truck mostly between States, carrying the goods booked for my truck by an agent; aggregate value of service which I provided exceeded twenty lakh rupees during last year. Am I supposed to take registration?

Ans. You are not liable to registration, as services provided by way of transportation of goods by road are exempt. Please refer to Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated 28th June, 2017.

Q2. I own a single truck and I rent it to a major player, who provides GTA service; should I take a registration? Does my monthly rental/lease income attract GST?

Ans. Registration is not required since services by way of giving on hire, a means of transportation of goods to a GTA are exempt from tax vide entry No. 22 of Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated 28th June, 2017.

Thus there is no doubt about exemption in this scenario.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||