Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

☞ Data-bank

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News D. Forum
Highlights
What's New  Latest Cases 

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST on Housing Society, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117650
Dated: 18-11-2021
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
GST on Housing Society

  • Contents

XYZ Cooperative Society is having commercial units. XYZ not registered with GST since per member contribution is less than ₹ 7500/- per member. XYZ undertaking repairs of society and per member amount to be recovered from each member ₹ 1 to 2 Lakhs. Is XYZ required to register with GST and charge GST to each member on the amount of repairs recovered?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 6 of 6 Records

1 Dated: 18-11-2021
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

According to Section 7 (1) (aa) of CGST Act, 2017 as inserted by Section 108 of Finance Act, 2021with effect from 1.7.2017 "the activities or transactions, by a person, other than an individual, to its members or constituents or vice-versa, for cash, deferred payment or other valuable consideration" amounts to " supply" and hence liable to GST. Therefore the answer to your query is yes and XYZ is required to register with GST and charge GST to each member on the amount charged and recovered for repairs.


2 Dated: 19-11-2021
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

In my view registration is not required because even though supply definition constitutes it a as supply but exemption notification provides that if contribution of each member is not more that 7500 then society is not liable to GST.


3 Dated: 19-11-2021
By:- A SUBRAHMANYAM

Registration is essential only when the maintenance charges are 7,500/- and above. The one-time repair charges are not "maaintenance charges," and hence, no need of GST Regn.


4 Dated: 20-11-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

The 7000 Fahrenheit exemption is eligible only for a housing society or a residential complex and not for commercial units


5 Dated: 20-11-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

So registration would be required once the total aggregate turnover exceeds the threshold limit


6 Dated: 22-11-2021
By:- A SUBRAHMANYAM

1) Regarding the threshold limit vis-a-vis contribution from each unit/member, please refer to Srl No. 2 and 4 of table appearing in Ministry's Circular No. 109/28/2019- GST dt. 22/07/2019;

2) 7,500/- limit is for member.......no distinction between residential or commercial unit in the Society . Kindly refer to the definition of "person" under Section 2(84)(i) and 2(84)(l) of CGST Act. Accordingly, "Society" is a "person," and when it collects from its "members" as per the prescribed monetary limit is taxable under GST Law.

As such, all Member-based Societies registered as "Society" are non-profit organisations only unless assessed under Income Tax Act for any "business profits/Commercial activity related profits."


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||