Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

☞ Data-bank

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News D. Forum
Highlights
What's New  Latest Cases 

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Debit Note 19 20 period - Regarding, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117651
Dated: 18-11-2021
By:- Ragavan Vijayakumar
Debit Note 19 20 period - Regarding

  • Contents

Dear Exports,

"A" Sales Goods to "B" for the month of "March 2020" Period of 2019-2020 Basic Value 20,000/- @ GST 18% @ 3600/-. "A" not filed GSTR-1 and GSTR 3B for the month of March 2020. "B" payment made to "A" bills for the month March 2020 and regularly follow for the not reflection GSTR-2A of ITC March 2020.

"A" March 2020 GSTR-1 Retrun filed on July 2021 (21-22) period. But "B" unable utilized the ITC amount , Because July 21 GSTR 2B shows in ITC - Ineligible for the above said amount.

now "A" request to "B" to issue the debit note for GST amount @ 3,600/-

Question 1: "B" issue debit note to "A" is correct ?

Question 2: "A" offer to "B" give debit note than you may collect money from "A'" @ 3,600/-

Kindly guide me issue debit note is correct. i am "B"

Regards

V.Ragavan

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 18-11-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Debit Note (including supplementary invoice) and credit note can be issued by the supplier only as per Section 34 of CGST Act.

Recipient can issue debit note without GST implications. In other words, financial credit notes and debit notes can be issued by the buyer/recipient.

See Para No.D of Circular No.92/11/2019-GST dated 7.3.19.


2 Dated: 19-11-2021
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Debit note issued by buyer becomes a credit note to a supplier. However, as rightly stated by Sri Kasturi Sir either credit note or debit note has to be issued by a supplier alone. So even if B has issued debit note for GST amount, A is also required to issue credit note.


3 Dated: 20-11-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

You could consider to take the input tax credit even if the supplier had disclosed it after the time limit under section 16(4) and contest the matter if required, since department has received its taxes and it is merely disclosure in GSTR-1 which was missed or done later which is a procedural lapse and should not lead to denial of credit


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||