Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

☞ Data-bank

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News D. Forum
Highlights
What's New

Share:   Share on facebook   Share on twitter   Share on linkedin

        Home        
 
Blank
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

Transportation of goods through Courier mode, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117993
Dated: 13-6-2022
By:- V Rajalakshmi
Transportation of goods through Courier mode

  • Contents

An exporter engages a courier persons to transport their goods outside country

Supplier one – using SAC 996812 –charges IGST of 18%

Supplier 2 – uses SAC 996799 charges – 9% of sgst and 9% CGST

Q 1Whetthe the proviso to sec 12 (8) applicable to courier person engaging in the transportation of goods or the proviso applicable only to transporter alone.

Q 2 what is the correct place of supply for goods sent outside country through courier mode

Q 3 Whether the recipient is eligible to claim ITC irrespective of the SAC used by the supplier, ?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 13-6-2022
By:- Ravinesh Sinha

Ans 1-Section 12(8) of IGST is also applicable for courier

Ans-2 place of supply for goods sent outside country through courier mode shall be the location at which such goods are handed over for their transportation as section 13(9) excludes courier services .

Ans-3 ITC should not be denied on basis of SAC only


2 Dated: 13-6-2022
By:- Shilpi Jain

Section 12(8) specifically includes courier also.

Section 13 will not be applicable for cases where service provider and recipient are both within India. so for second query place of supply should be outside India as per section 12.

Credit should not be denied merely because it is pos outside India. That was not the intention of the amendment. Though will have to see in GSTR-2B if it will be shown as ineligible credit and what will be the department view and stand


3 Dated: 16-6-2022
By:- Murari Kumar

Dear Shilpi JI,

AS Per 2B ITC Availability is Yes.


1

Post Reply

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || RSS Blog || Site Map XML ||