Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Income Tax This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

TDS Application, Income Tax

Issue Id: - 2582
Dated: 1-1-2011
By:- Janeesh TG
TDS Application

  • Contents

Sir,

I receive a invoice for printing diary ( for sending to my customers as a gift) from a Press, my question is that , i will pay the amount under which head of expenses ? and is it applicable for Tds?

Regards

Janeesh

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 2-1-2011
By:- ALOKE GHOSH

Dear Janeesh,

The head of accounts has no relation in respect to applicability of section 194C and accordingly the same is not material. What is material is that whether the transaction covers under section 194C or not. My reply in this aspect is that it is not covered under section 194C & you have no liability to deduct tax against the said bill since the same is merely a purchase.

Thanks

Aloke 



2 Dated: 4-1-2011
By:- ANAND SHEMBEKAR

You have purchase the stationery item this is purely purchase of goods and not covered under the provisions of TDS under Income Tax.

 


1

Old Query - New Comments are closed.

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||