Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Central Excise This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Merchant over time fees, Central Excise

Issue Id: - 2627
Dated: 11-1-2011
By:- SNEHAL SHAH
Merchant over time fees

  • Contents
R/sir, We are exporting material through Central Excise verification & Sealing with in official time limit like 11:00 am to 6:00pm & No any container movement saturday , sunday or public holiday . Is MOT charges payable or not ? If Payable how much ? Regards, SNEHAL SHAH

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 11-1-2011
By:- Mangesh Lokre

 

Recovery of MOT charges consequent upon introduction of 5 day week

Circular No. 21/86

Dated 27-6-1986

[From F. No. 211/3/86-CX.6]

Government of India

Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue)

New Delhi

Subject : Recovery of MOT consequent upon introduction of 5 day-week.

References have been received by the Board regarding difficulties/ problems being faced by the field formations for performing work which requires physical supervision of Central Excise Officers on Saturdays.

2. The system of 5 days-week has already been withdrawn in case of certain establishments, as already communicated under Board's F. No. A-11019/130/85-Ad. IV, dated the 9th August 1985. However, problems are being faced by the Collectors regarding recovery of MOT from the assessees for physical supervision done by the Central Excise Officers on Saturdays in respect of Establishments to which the 5 day-week applies. Rule 224(1) permits recovery of Overtime charges from assessees only for work done before 10 A.M. in the morning and after 6 P.M. in the evening on days when the Department's offices are opened, and for all hours, on Sundays and public holidays. There is no provision in this sub-rule for recovery of MOT charges from assessees for work done by the Departmental officers on Saturdays.

3. The matter has been examined by the Board and it has been decided that for Departmental Establishments, which observe Saturdays as holidays, a skeleton staff should be provided at the Headquarters (either of the Range, Divisional or Collectorate level) on rotation basis, so that essential items of work like D-3 verification, supervision of packaging of export consignment etc. can be attended to on Saturdays. For such items of work done on Saturdays, no MOT should be recovered from the assessees.


1

Old Query - New Comments are closed.

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||