Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Central Excise This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Merchant over time fees, Central Excise

Issue Id: - 2628
Dated: 11-1-2011
By:- SNEHAL SHAH
Merchant over time fees

  • Contents
R/sir, If i am right there is a MOT Charges paid if container remove 4:00pm in working days & total 5 containers remove from my premises so we have to deposit MOT charges Rs.585/-(3times) as per Circular No. 68/98- Customs dated 7/ 9/ 1998. You are agree with me or not ? please suggest . Regards, SNEHAL SHAH

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 13-1-2011
By:- Mangesh Lokre

Please refer the Customs Circular No 31/2003-Cus dated 07-04-2003, where it is stated that EOU/EHTP/STP units needs to pay the MOT charges for work even during office Working Hrs.

 

If your unit is either EOU or EHTP or STP , then undoubtedly you have to pay the MOT charges even if the assessing officer visit during office Hrs.

Accoring to the Circular No. 68/98- Customs, you are correct to pay the charges as mentioned.

 


1

Old Query - New Comments are closed.

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||