Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Whether vessels/ships that are afloat are not goods and immovable property? - CESTAT says Yes - What about GST on supply of floating ship?    *    Services provided to the Govt/ local authority with regard to water supply - exemption will include activity of construction of tube wells    *    Cenvat Credit - It is neither possible nor practical for any service recipient to verify the fact of payment of service tax by the service provider. Remedy of the Revenue lies at the hands of the service provider and not at the hands of the service recipient. - Tri    *    Levy of penalty - the assesse's stand that they were under a bonafide belief that no tax liability would fall upon them as the same stands discharged by the sub-contractor is required to be appreciated in which case, the provisions of section 80 of the Finance Act, 1994 would get invoked – no penalty - Tri    *    Cenvat credit - availed input services credit without payment of value of input service and service tax on such service to the provider of services - violation of Sub Rule (7) of Rule 4 of Cenvat Credit Rules 2004 - If payment is made later, credit will be eligible - however, interest liability to be computed, if any. - Tri    *    Classification of soyabean oil – by-product in the course of manufacture of lecithin – classifiable under 15071000 as crude oil, whether or not degummed - Tri    *    Continuance of registration under section 12A denied - if it is found that the assessee was accepting bogus donations, then that fact can only lead to an inference that the activities of the trust are not genuine or are not carried out in accordance with the objects of the trust. - Tri    *    Exemption u/s 11 - charitable purpose u/s 2(15) - merely because profits have resulted from the activities of imparting education, it would not result in change of character of the education that it was solely for educational purpose. - Tri    *    Disallowance of loan processing charges and pre-payment charges paid to the bank - so long as the expenses incurred by the assessee are genuine and not part of any colorable device to make tax evasion, then such expenses should be allowed under the relevant provisions of the Act. - Tri    *    Penalty u/s 271B - threshold limit for getting its account audited u/s 44AB - Business activity or professional activity - gross receipts were only ₹ 42 lakhs - penalty quashed - Tri    *    ADDITIONAL DEPRECIATION UNDER SECTION 32(1) (iia) OF INCOME TAX ACT, 1961    *    Seeks to extend the levy of anti-dumping duty on imports of Caustic Soda, originating in, or exported from Chinese Taipei (imposed vide notification No.79/2011-Customs, dated the 23rd August, 2011) for a period of one year i.e. upto and inclusive of the 22nd August, 2017    *    Meaning and scope of supply under GST (Part 2) - Import of services will be treated as supply and will subject to GST under reverse charge.    *    Meaning and scope of supply under GST (Part 1) - Since CGST, SGST or IGST will be levied on supply of goods or services, it is important to understand this term first    *    service tax payament-reg    *    Education Cess / Secondary & Higher Education Cess    *    The Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley reviews the Implementation of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) 2016; Calls for quick action to implement the IBC in a time bound manner    *    Guidelines regarding Provisional Assessment under section 18 of the Customs Act, 1962    *    Operation and Maintenance Management of Well Stimulation Vessel - Classification of service in question under ‘Ship Management Service' under Section 65(95a) upheld - The service provided during the disputed period from 16.06.2005 to 31.03.2006, is not taxable, being composite service, and cannot be vivisected - Refund allowed - Tri    *    IPR Awareness, Outreach and Promotion Campaign    *    Seeks to further amend Notification No. 96/2008-Customs dated 13.08.2008 so as to include 'Republic of Guinea-Bissau' in the list of countries eligible for preferential tariff under the said notification    *    Levy of tax on the whole of the lottery income - the amount was received by the trust and not by the individual in his individual capacity - all the authorities have seriously committed error in holding that the assessee is liable to pay tax - HC
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ
← Previous Next →

Duty Drawback not admitted when Cenvat Facility has been availed - Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ

#1 Issue Id: - 2847
Dated: 1-3-2011
By:- Parivesh Goel
Duty Drawback not admitted when Cenvat Facility has been availed

  • Forum

Dear Sir,

We are manufacturing & exporting Brass Strips in Coils under Drawback Schedule Heading 7409-B i.e Drawback when cenvat facility has been availed. We are preparing ARE-1 under N.T. 19/2004 of CE dt. 06/09/04 (as amended), issued under Rule 18 of CE (No.2) Rules, 2001. We are also claiming Cenvat Credit on the finished goods and debiting the duty on the same day. But, our case is being rejected by Customs saying that both benefits can't be availed as stated under 8(e) of N.T. No. 103/08 dt. 29.08.08.

We feel that the same is incorrect. Kindly, clarify.

Regards,

Parivesh Goel

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 2-3-2011
By:- Mangesh Lokre

We feel, the claim should not be rejected on the ground that the Cenvat Facility is availed.

In the drawback schedule, the exporter have entiled to claim the drawback by claiming the Cenvat as well as without Cenvat.

Please check whether your Finished goods comprises the Imported Items. If you are procuring all the inputs indigenously, then the claim on the drawback cannt be filed.


#3 Dated: 15-5-2011
By:- R.S. Mangal

An exporter cannot claim rebate under Rule 18 of Central Excise Rules and Drawback on its exports simultaneously. hence stand taken by department is correct.


#4 Dated: 16-5-2011
By:- Mangesh Lokre

 

Dear Mr Mangal

Would liek to address that Rebate is entitlement given by the Central Excise and Duty Drawback is the incentive offer by Customs obviously to promot Exports.

If the Finished goods comprising of the Imported as well as Indigenous Inputs, then the Drawback can be claimed as specified in the Drawback Schedule.

If Exproter is Claiming the Drawback after availing the Cenvat, then He Can Claim the Drawback of Custom Duty only which was paid at the Time of Import.

 


#5 Dated: 30-5-2011
By:- pradeep khatri

If, CENVAT credit was claimed on the Central Excise duty portion, even then, under Section 75 of the Customs Act, 1962 an exporter can claim the Duty Drawback to the extent of the components of customs duty involved in those goods.


#6 Dated: 30-5-2011
By:- R.S. Mangal

        There is prohibition in condition No 8(e) of Notification 103/2008 Customs---  No Drawback shall be claimed for goods manufactured or exported by availing  the  rebate of  duty  paid  on  materials  used  in the manufacture  or  processing  of such  commodity  or  product  in terms of rule 18 of theCentral Excise Rules, 2002;, therefore the stand taken by Customs is correct. Here the question is not whether the manufacture availed Cenvat on input used in manufacturing of export goods, but on the one hand the manufacture has availed cenvat on input used on exported goods, then he cleared such goods by paying duty from cenvat which gets back by way of rebate under Rule 18 of CER,2002.


#7 Dated: 31-5-2011
By:- pradeep khatri

No drawback of excise duty on rawmaterial for manufacturers availing CENVAT credit

It is essential to note that manufacturers of excisable goods who are availing CENVAT credit facility are eligible to take as CENVAT credit any duty of excise paid on raw material or countervailing duty (CVD) paid on imported raw materail or service tax paid on input services.  CENVAT credit is iteself a scheme of instant reimbursement of duties and taxes. Therefore, to the extent credit has been availed by the manufacturer exporter there cannot be any claim of drawback under the drawback scheme.  Obviously, there cannot be a dual benefit of the drawback as well as CENVAT credit only on CVD portion as the basic customs duty is not allowed to be centvated. In such cases, the manufacturer-exporter can restrict his claim for drawback only to the basic customs duty which the impted material has suffered.  This aspect needs to be kept in mind whenever drawback claims are presented.


#8 Dated: 31-5-2011
By:- R.S. Mangal

Dear Pradeepji,

The question in the instant issue is not about availment of cenvat on input used in the manufacture of goods exported. If the goods would have been exported under Bond without payment of duty, the exporter could have claimed DBK for custom portion if he had availed cenvat. Since in this case exports has been made under Rule 18 of CER,2002 under rabate of duty paid on exports and there is prohibition of availment of DBK when the exporter claims rebate under Rule 18, hence the DBK in such case is rule out.


#9 Dated: 22-11-2011
By:- prakash vankhede

Dear sir

We need to your expert guidiance regarding Duty drawback under section 74 and 75,

 We have re exported our inported capital goods under dbk section 75 and we taken the cenvat credit on CVD portion including SAD. now we put the dbk under Section 75 only for custom duty porion i.e BCD

Now the custom office did not pass the claim due to we have already taken cenvat portion 

We need to any relevant judgement for we should claim only the custom duty portion with count any valid board circular too.

Thanks

prakash

M-09879519725


#10 Dated: 8-1-2013
By:- PRABHU RAMANATHAN

YES, CENVAT CREDIT RELATED TO EXPORT IS REVERSED IS EQUAL TO NON-AVAILEMENT OF CENVAT CREDIT. THE EXPORTER SHOULD NOT BE DENIED FULL DRAWBACK ON THE EXPORTS MADE. REFER TO SUPREME COURT CASE LAW-CHANDRAPUR MAGNET WIRES VS.CCE(NAGPUR), ELT3/1996. I WELCOME ANY MORE INPUTS ON THIS SUBJECT. ONE WAY GOVERNMENT IS GIVING LUKE WARM RESPONSES TO THE EXPORTS WITH ALL TYPES OF ITCHES SO THAT THE EXPORTS HAVE TO STRUGGLE TO GET THEIR LEGITIMATE CLAIM. THE LAW IS NOT TRANSPARENT AND CLEAR. LOT OF SMALL EXPORTERS ARE DISCOURAGED WITH THIS UNCLEAR PROVISIONS OF DBK. 

REGARDS

S.RAMANATHAN


#11 Dated: 13-1-2013
By:- Rishabh Gugale

The Rebate under Rule 18 of the Central Excise and Drawback under customs are two different issues.  You can claim rebate of the excise duties paid on the clearance of export goods from central excise authority.  The drawback is under AIR - Drawback schedule wherein two separate rates has been indicated.  One Rate is applicable when cenvat credit availed and another rate is when cenvat credit not availed.  You apply the rate where cenvat credit availed.  Recently both the rates are almost same. 

You verify teh drawback schedule of your product and explain the authorities the difference between rebate and drawback.

Rishabh


Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version