Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Services to related party, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116093
Dated: 3-3-2020
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
Services to related party

  • Contents

Employees who are on the pay roll of XYZ are sometimes sent on outdoor duty for carrying out some work in relation to activities of PQR (Related Party). Expenses incurred for the same by the employee are reimbursed to him on voucher at actuals by XYZ. Will it amount to services provided to PQR and since XYZ and PQR are related, even if XYZ is not recovering any amount from PQR, XYZ will be liable to pay GST on it? If yes on what value?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 6-3-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

You may resort to Rule 30 or 31 of CGST Rules, 2017 and for correct and proper valuation for the purpose of payment of tax, an CMA is the best person to consult. An CMA's cost certificate is also accepted by the department.


2 Dated: 1-6-2020
By:- YAGAY andSUN

In case of transaction between related parties, even book adjustments i.e. making debit and credit entries are treated as making payments and therefore, GST is applicable.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||