Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

☞ Data-bank

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News D. Forum
Highlights
What's New  Latest Cases 

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST treatment on amount collected through ICO (Initial Coin Offering), Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117747
Dated: 4-1-2022
By:- Ashiesh Prremji
GST treatment on amount collected through ICO (Initial Coin Offering)

  • Contents

Dear Experts,

Please suggest if an Indian Company is collecting money through ICO for it's own developed Crypto currencies. Is there any GST implication on the money collected from Investors ?

Thank You,

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 5 of 5 Records

1 Dated: 8-1-2022
By:- Shilpi Jain

A very vague position regarding the legal framework of cryptocurrency in India. Thereby not much clarity on taxation under gst. However this should not be liable to gst.


2 Dated: 9-1-2022
By:- SOWMYA CA

Though I second Shilpi mam in regards to the legal framework for cryptocurrencies in India. It is worthwhile to go through the definition of Services under section 2(102) of the CGST Act, 2017 which states - “services” means anything other than goods, money and securities but includes activities relating to the use of money or its conversion by cash or by any other mode, from one form, currency or denomination, to another form, currency or denomination for which a separate consideration is charged; Therefore, it could considered as a supply of service liable to GST.


3 Dated: 14-1-2022
By:- Shilpi Jain

On analysing cryptocurrencies, it is possible to fit it under goods. May not be required to go to the services definition.


4 Dated: 14-1-2022
By:- Shilpi Jain

As regards fitting this under "....but includes activities relating to the use of money or its conversion by cash or by any other mode, from one form, currency or denomination, to another form, currency or denomination for which a separate consideration is charged;..."

considering the lack of legal framework in India regarding cryptocurrencies (CC), it may be difficult to fit it under this phrase. This is because CC no where near to fit into the definition of money.


5 Dated: 18-1-2022
By:- Ashiesh Prremji

Thanks to both of You for Valuable Reply !


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||